• Upload
[…] It is reasonable for the Agency to meet that need by consulting with stakeholders following the law’s passage, by restricting future landfills to the use of mechanisms that can ensure the state will not have to correct environmental degradation from the specified landfills, and by allowing the option of performance-based financial assurance if taxpayers are protected.

8. Consideration of Performance-based Rules (Minn. Stat. § 14.002). The Agency must describe how, in developing the rules, it considered and implemented the legislative policy supporting performance-based regulatory systems.

Minn. Stat. § 14.002, titled State Regulatory Policy, reads as follows:

“The legislature recognizes the important and sensitive role for administrative rules in implementing policies and programs created by the legislature. However, the legislature finds that some regulatory rules and programs have become overly prescriptive and inflexible, thereby increasing costs to the state, local governments, and the regulated community and decreasing the effectiveness of the regulatory program. Therefore, whenever feasible, state agencies must develop rules and regulatory programs that emphasize superior achievement in meeting the agency's regulatory objectives and maximum flexibility for the regulated party and the agency in meeting those goals.”

The legislative directives prescribed certain rule content in Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 4:

Subd. 4. Rules and standards. […]