• Upload
[…] Stat. § 14.111 Farming Operations

2. Minn. Stat. § 14.116 Notice to Legislature

3. Minn. Stat. § 116.07 Pollution Control Agency; exercise of powers (business considerations)

4. Minn. Stat. § 174.05 Pollution Control Agency; Rules and Standards (notifying the commissioner of the Minnesota Department of Transportation)

5. Minn. Stat. § 14.127 Legislative Approval Required, subd. 1, Cost thresholds

6. Minn. Stat. § 116.07, subd. 2(f), analysis of differences between the proposed rule and similar federal and bordering and Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) Region-5 state standards.

7. Comparison of Federal and State Financial Assurance Mechanisms

The Agency addresses these below in order:

1. Minnesota Statute § 14.111 Farming Operations:

“Before an agency adopts or repeals rules that affect farming operations, the agency must provide a copy of the proposed rule change to the commissioner of agriculture, no later than 30 days prior to publication of the proposed rule in the State Register.

A rule may not be invalidated for failure to comply with this section if an agency has made a good faith effort to comply.”

The Agency believes that its proposed rules do not affect farming operations and that it is not required to notify the commissioner of the Department of Agriculture under Minn.