• Upload
[…] Id.

Whole Truth continued on page 11

Whole Truth continued from page 10

Page 11: MINNESOTA - cdn.ymaws.com · All views, opinions and conclusions expressed in this magazine are those of the authors, and do not necessarily reflect the opinion and/or policy of the

MN DEFENSE s WINTER 2020 11

The Burt court also addressed a unique statutory scheme under Minnesota law that is designed to protect genetic information. The Genetic Privacy Act, codified at Minn. Stat. § 13.386, subd. 3, states that “unless otherwise expressly provided by law, genetic information about an individual may be collected by a government entity…or any other person only with the written informed consent of the individual.” In Burt, the plaintiffs argued that this Act gave them a “privilege in their genetic information and that Rule 35 is not an exception to the statute.”