• Upload
[…] Michigan Supreme

12

In civil actions tried without a jury, MCR 2.517(A)(1) requires the court to “find

the facts specially, state separately its conclusions of law, and direct entry of the

appropriate judgment.” We review these findings of fact for clear error,28 which occurs

when “‘the reviewing court is left with a definite and firm conviction that a mistake has

been made.’”29

III. ANALYSIS

A. LEGAL BACKGROUND OF THE NO-FAULT ACT

MCL 500.3105(1) establishes that a personal protection insurance provider is

liable under the no-fault act “to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the

ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject

to the provisions of this chapter.” Accordingly, MCL 500.3105(1) imposes two threshold

causation requirements for PIP benefits:

First, an insurer is liable only if benefits are “for accidental bodily injury . . . .” “[F]or” implies a causal connection.