• Upload
[…] before the filing of the lawsuit. Thus, plaintiff cannot recover benefits for otherwise

allowable expenses incurred before May 31, 2004, which was nearly eight years after

plaintiff’s July 1996 accident. Because recovery for replacement services is limited to

those services provided in the first three years after the accident, plaintiff cannot recover

any benefits for replacement services. Accordingly, in this case, plaintiff can only

recover benefits for services to the extent that the services were allowable expenses

within the meaning of MCL 500.3107(1)(a) and incurred after May 31, 2004. It is to the

definition of “allowable expenses” that we now turn.

B. ALLOWABLE EXPENSES

MCL 500.3107(1)(a) defines “allowable expenses” as “all reasonable charges

incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured

person’s care, recovery, or rehabilitation.” We have recognized that the plain language of

this provision imposes four requirements that a PIP claimant must prove before

recovering benefits for allowable expenses: (1) the expense must be for an injured