• Upload
[…] The Applicant, in his closing brief, raised a challenge forthe first time to the applicability of ECL Article 15/6 NYCRR 608in this proceeding. Specifically, the Applicant contends that

Page 33: MICHAEL MATTHEWS, · 2004. 6. 18. · applicant Michael Matthews’s application for certain Departmental approvals is confirmed, and the application is denied. Proceedings A detailed

-21-

6 NYCRR 608.8 is inapplicable to the present case because thatregulation was promulgated pursuant to ECL §15-0503, and ECL §15-0503(3)(a) exempts the type of dock proposed by Applicantfrom the permit requirements of ECL Article 15.

However, ECL §15-0505 provides that, “[n]o person . . .shall excavate or place fill below the mean high water level inthe navigable waters of the state, or in marshes, estuaries,tidal marshes and wetlands that are adjacent to and contiguous atany point to any of the navigable waters of the state . . .without a permit.” See also 6 NYCRR 608.5.