Michael Lombardi v. Museum of Natural History - trademark publicity complaint.pdf
[…] Mark, name, image, or likeness; and

d. Grant compensatory damages, punitive damages, attorneys' fees, prejudgment

interest, cost of suit, and such other and further relief as this Court shall deem just and proper.

COUNT IV VIOLATION OF LOMBARDUS RIGHT TO PRIVACY

61. Lombardi realleges paragraphs 1 through 60 above.

62. It is the policy of the State of Rhode Island that every person in this state shall

have a right to privacy which shall be defined to include the right to be secure form an

appropriation of one's name or likeness. R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-1-28.1(a)(2).

63. Pursuant to § 9-1-28.1 (a)(2), in order to recover for violation of this right, it must

be established that: "(A) the act was done without permission of the claimant" and "(B) the act is

of a benefit to someone other than the claimant." R.I. Gen. Laws § 9-l-28.1(a)(2)(i)(A-B).

64. The Museum has used Lombardi's, name, image, and likeness without his

permission and for the benefit of persons or entities other than Lombardi.

65. The Museum through its continued refusal to comply with Lombardi's multiple