nguyenmien
[…] adverse effects to pronghorn antelope, mule deer, elk, sage-grouse, Columbian sharp-
tailed grouse, sagebrush-obligate songbirds, roundtail chub, bluehead suckers, and
flannelmouth suckers.” ROD at 7 (Exh. 5).
Conservation Appellants’ Statement of Reasons in support of their Appeal of the
Record of Decision for the Environmental Impact Statement for the Atlantic Rim
Natural Gas Field Development Project Page 5
STANDING
A party may appeal a BLM decision, and will have standing before the IBLA, if
they are a “party to a case” and are “adversely affected by a decision”. 43 C.F.R. § 4.410;
Coalition of Concerned National Park Retirees, 165 IBLA 79, 81 (2005). A party to a
case “is one who has taken action that is the subject of the decision on appeal, is the
object of that decision, or has otherwise participated in the process leading to the decision
under appeal, e.g., . . . by commenting on an environmental document. . . .” 43 C.F.R. §
4.410(b). A party is adversely affected by a decision “when that party has a legally
cognizable interest, and the decision on appeal has caused or is substantially likely to
cause injury to that interest.” Id. at § 4.410(d). In Coalition of Concerned National Park
Retirees, the IBLA stated that a party’s demonstration of their use of the land in question
“would be the most direct way to show a connection between a legally cognizable interest