nguyenmien
[…] require that BLM conserve sage-grouse population and habitat within the
Resource Area.
FLPMA requires that “the public lands be managed in a manner that will protect
the quality of scientific, scenic, historical, ecological, environmental, air and atmospheric,
water resource, and archeological values; that, where appropriate, will preserve and
protect certain public lands in their natural condition; that will provide food and habitat
for fish and wildlife and domestic animals; and that will provide for outdoor recreation
and human occupancy and use.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701 (a)(8); see also 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b)
(requiring BLM to “take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue
degradation of the [public] lands”).
BLM’s policies on management of sensitive species such as the greater sage-
grouse, FEIS at 3-94 (Exh. 1), require “the use of all methods and procedures which are
necessary to improve the condition of special status species and their habitats to a point