Department ofIndustrial Relations, 121 Cal. App. 3d 120, 174 (1981)(unless “expressly” or specifically”exempted, all state agencies not in legislative or judicial branchmust comply with rulemaking part of the APA when engaged in quasi-legislative activities).

    I 80 EAsT OcEAN BOULEVARD • SUITE 200 • LONG BEACH • CALIFORNIA • 90802TEL: 562-2 6-4444 • F: 562-2 I 6-4445 • WWW.MICHELLAWYERS.COM

  • Chapter 2 Compliance UnitDecember 29, 2014Page 10 of 11

    not been adopted pursuant to the APA (unless expressly exempted by statute).”

    California Government Code section 11340.5(a) provides:

    No state agency shall issue, utilize, enforce, or attempt to enforce any guideline, criterion,bulletin, manual, instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule, which isa regulation as defined in Section 11342.600, unless the guideline, criterion, bulletin, manual,instruction, order, standard of general application, or other rule has been adopted as aregulation and filed with the Secretary of State pursuant to this chapter.