Terhune, 98 Cal. App. 4th 492, 502 (“Somestatutory schemes, by their nature, cannot be implemented without administrative regulations”).

    By contrast the safe handling requirements for semiautomatic pistols, double and singleaction revolvers are located in the California Penal Code. Cal. Penal Code § 26853-26859.

    See DOJ Letter, Exhibit 1.

    I 80 EAST OCEAN BOULEVARD • SUITE 200 • LONG BEACH • CALIFORNIA • 90802TEL: 562-2 I 6-4444 • FAX: 562-2 I 6-4445 • W’’fW.MICHELLWYERS.COM

  • Chapter 2 Compliance UnitDecember 29, 2014Page 7 of 11

    Cal. Gov’t Code section 11342.600 defines a “regulation” as “every rule, regulation, order, orstandard of general application or the amendment, supplement, or revision of any rule, regulation,order, or standard adopted by any state agency to implement, interpret, or make specific the lawenforced or administered by it, or to govern its procedure.”

    “A regulation subject to the APA thus has two principal identifying characteristics. First,the agency must intend its rule to apply generally, rather than in a specific case.