Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Massachusetts, 471 U.S. 724 (1985)
[…] contract terms on collectively bargained contracts are pre-empted unless

    Congress authorizes their imposition, we would still find § 47B not pre-empted

    here. For mandated-benefit laws are laws "regulating the business of 

    insurance," see n. 21, supra, and Congress in the McCarran-Ferguson Act

    expressly left to the States the power to enact such regulation. 15 U.S.C. §

    1012(a). That Act states: "No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate,

    impair, or supersede any law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulatingthe business of insurance." § 1012(b). Appellants argue that § 1012(a) does not

    apply to the NLRA because of § 1014, which states: "Nothing contained in this

    chapter shall be construed to affect in any manner the application to the

     business of insurance of the . . . National Labor Relations Act." The federal

    laws excepted from the operation of § 1012(b), however, are listed in that

    subsection itself. Section § 1014 was meant, instead, to codify this Court's

    decision in Polish National Alliance v. NLRB, 322 U.S. 643, 64 S.Ct. 1196, 88