Methodologies for Conducting Market Studies
[…] its questions in response to public comment.35

This enables the FTC to incorporate

feedback from a wide variety of stakeholders.

13. In addition to gathering stakeholder feedback through the Paperwork Reduction Act

process, the FTC often performs other research to draft well-designed 6(b) Orders. For

example, in the FTC’s study of pharmacy benefits managers, the FTC used a two-stage

process whereby it first used a 6(b) Order to collect high-level business documents and

aggregate data from a group of firms, and then followed up with a second 6(b) Order

29

15 U.S.C. § 46(b). Section 6(b) of the FTC Act allows the Commission “to require, by … special orders,

persons, partnerships, and corporations, engaged in or whose business affects commerce… to file with

the Commission in such form as the Commission may prescribe … reports or answers in writing to

specific questions.”

30 Id.; 16 C.F.R. § 2.7(a), (d).

31 16 C.F.R. § 2.10.

32 16 C.F.R. § 2.13.

33 Id.; 44 U.S.C.§ 3502; OFFICE MGMT. BUDGET, INFORMATION COLLECTION UNDER THE PAPERWORK

REDUCTION ACT 4 (2010),

http://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/default/files/omb/assets/inforeg/PRAPrimer_04072010.pdf.