107. See EDWARD C. WALTERSCHEID, To PROMOTE THE PROGRESS OF USEFUL ARTS:AMERICAN PATENT LAW AND ADMINISTRATION, 1798-1836, at 92 (1998).

108. See In re Bilski, 545 F.3d 943, 966 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (Dyk, J., concurring).109. Patent Act of 1793, ch. 11, 1 Stat. 318, 319 § 1 (1793).

4092010]

Page 15: METHOD IN THE MADNESS: DEFINING SUBJECT MATTER …hbtlj.org/articlearchive/v10i3/10HousBusTaxLJ396.pdf · 2016-09-22 · METHOD IN THE MADNESS the timeliness and relevance of the

410 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL [Vol. X

U.S.C. § 101.110 Congress also provided a definition for "process"in 35 U.S.C. § 100(b)111 : "The term 'process' means process, art ormethod, and includes a new use of a known process, machine,manufacture, composition of matter, or material."112 Historiansbelieve that the inclusion of "art" or "process" in the Americanpatent system constituted a deliberate clarification of the Englishsystem. 113 The Supreme Court explained that the amendmentfrom 1793 to 1952 did not change the substantive meaning of§ 101.114