Embed Size (px)
[…] any library item, the borrower is charged the

replacement price as listed in the price fi eld

in the item record. In the event of missing

material (like the pocket map), the sanction

is at the discretion of the library director or

branch manager.

Failure to abide by the rules can result in

the suspension or revocation of a borrower’s

privileges.

Depending on the jurisdiction, library patrons

can be and sometimes are arrested and jailed

for unpaid library fi nes. Th is has happened

in Wisconsin. Th e enforcement authority can

be summed up in two words: police power.

Wis. Stat. § 43.52(1) states that a municipality

establishing a municipal library “may enact

and enforce police regulations to govern the

use, management and preservation of the

public library.”1 Graft on and Beloit, among

others, have exercised this authority.

A March 1, 2008 article in the Beloit Daily

News reported that library patron Keely

Givhan had served six days in the Rock

County Jail on this account. Beloit had issued

a municipal citation to Givhan for fi nes arising