Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellant’s discipline arose out of the actual nature of Appellant’s actions and the fact that he was convicted of a crime. Tr. 42; CX 7, CX 10. Appellant’s conviction for reckless endangerment is undisputed.8 After a full trial, a judge and jury concluded that Appellant engaged in conduct that created a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to DR. Criminal Law Article, § 3-204(a)(1). Appellant’s alleged motives for his behavior do not alter the fact that a finding of guilt under the reckless endangerment statute 6 It is impossible, of course, to say with absolute certainty what precise conduct the jury found “create[d] a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another.” But whether the conviction was based on Appellant’s failure to inform the 911 operator of DR’s potential need for medical attention or his failure to render aid to DR, either by providing her with emergency medical assistance himself, or by remaining near the scene to assist first responders, in