Embed Size (px)
[…] Appellant’s conviction for reckless endangerment. [Appellant] v. State of Maryland, No. 1918, September Term, 2014 (2015) (Unreported). CX 11. On December 21, 2015, Appellant filed this appeal.2

FINDINGS OF FACT

At the time of his dismissal, Appellant was employed as a Master Firefighter/Rescuer with

DFRS, and had been a firefighter for over 25 years. June 9, 2016, Hearing Transcript (Tr.) 27, 37, 68; Appellant’s Post-Hearing Supplement, August 4, 2016; County Post Hearing Statement, August 4, 2016. 1 Appellant was convicted of violating § 3-204 of the Criminal Law Article, which provides, in part:

(a) A person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another; . . .

(b) A person who violates this section is guilty of the misdemeanor of reckless endangerment and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $5,000 or both. . . .

2 The County filed a motion to dismiss the appeal as untimely. In the Board’s Prehearing Order of March 14, 2016, the motion was denied, without prejudice.