V. COUNTERARGUMENTS AND EXTENSIONS

By increasing congressional pay based on expansions in the private economy and price stability, and by decreasing it based on contractions in the private economy and price instability, Merit Pay and Pain should incentivize fiscal discipline and pro-growth economic policies to at least some degree.355 Merit Pay and Pain would do so more effectively than unconstitutional alternatives like the New York and California Plans because it would incentivize ends, not means.356

346. Id. 347. See id. 348. See id. 349. See id. 350. E.g., Ethics Reform Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-194, § 704(b), 103 Stat. 1716, 1769 (set out at 5 U.S.C. § 5318 note (2006) (Effective Date of 1989 Amendment)) (“This section and the amendments made by this section shall take effect on January 1, 1991.”). 351. See supra notes 302–31 and accompanying text. 352. See BUREAU OF ECONOMIC ANALYSIS, MEASURING THE ECONOMY, supra note 259, at 8; cf.