Schaffer v. Clinton, 240 F.3d 878 (10th Cir. 2001). 327. Compare S. 1480, 104th Cong. § 1(a) (1995) (“The basic pay of Members of Congress shall be treated in the same manner as the basic pay of the most adversely affected Federal employees who are not compensated for any period in which there is more than a 24-hour lapse in appropriations for any Federal agency or department as a result of a failure to enact a regular appropriations bill or continuing resolution . . . .” (emphasis added)), with N.Y. LEGIS. LAW § 5(1) (Supp. 2010) (“[B]i-weekly salary installment payments to be paid on or after such day shall be withheld and not paid until such legislative passage of the budget has occurred . . . .” (emphasis added)). For a list of actions within the complete discretion of Congress on which Congress could therefore not condition future increases in congressional pay, see U.S. CONST. art.