Merced v City of Euless
[…] advancing a compelling governmental interest. Flores, 521 U.S. at 512–16. The

Supreme Court struck RFRA down as applied to the states, however, because it

exceeded Congress’s enforcement power under section 5 of the Fourteenth

Amendment. Id. at 532–34. Texas, among other states, likewise responded to

Smith by enacting TRFRA, which provides the same protections to religious free

exercise envisioned by the framers of its federal counterpart, RFRA. Barr, 2009

WL 1712798 at *5. With this understanding, we turn to the text of TRFRA.

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 110.003 provides:

(a) Subject to Subsection (b), a government agency may not

substantially burden a person’s free exercise of religion.

(b) Subsection (a) does not apply if the government agency

demonstrates that the application of the burden to the person:

(1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest;

and

(2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that interest.

The Supreme Court of Texas recently applied TRFRA for the first time in

Barr v. City of Sinton. 2009 WL 1712798. In Barr, a local pastor set up a

religious halfway house to help non-violent offenders reenter society; applicants