MENTAL ILLNESS, YOUR CLIENT AND THE CRIMINAL LAW A Handbook for Attorneys Representing Criminal Defendants in Connecticut
[…] that will help them keep out of trouble. While it is important

to get your client out of jail as soon as possible, it is equally

important to keep him or her from returning to jail. Releasing

persons with mental illness back into the community with no

plan for treatment or aftercare is a recipe for revocation and

recidivism. Don’t set up your client to fail.

SECTION 1

WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS AND

WHY SHOULD YOU CARE

WHAT IS MENTAL ILLNESS?

Connecticut statutes generally use the term “psychiatric

disability” rather than “mental illness.” Section 17a-495 of

the Connecticut General Statutes defines a “person with

psychiatric disabilities” as “any person who has a mental or

emotional condition which has substantial adverse effects on

his or her ability to function and who requires care and

treatment.” CO N N . GE N . ST A T . § 17a-495 (2006). The

definition expressly excludes individuals dependent on illegal

drugs or alcohol.

However, it is important to note that in Connecticut, there is

no one legal definition of “mental illness” or “psychiatric

disability.”