MENTAL ILLNESS, YOUR CLIENT AND THE CRIMINAL LAW A Handbook for Attorneys Representing Criminal Defendants in Connecticut
[…] The question of competence to stand trial relates to a criminal

defendant’s mental state at the time of trial — not at the time

of the alleged offense. In other words, determinations

regarding your client’s competence are not determinations

on the merits of your client’s case, and a determination of

incompetence will not excuse the offense against your client.

Page 33: MENTAL ILLNESS, YOUR CLIENT AND THE CRIMINAL LAWmay still be significant mental health issues in the case that you should explore. Remember, however, that if your client is competent

33

THE INCOMPETENCE STANDARD

Section 54-56d(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes

provides that:

A defendant shall not be tried, convicted or sentenced while

he is not competent. For the purposes of this section, a

defendant is not competent if he is unable to understand the

proceedings against him or to assist in his own defense.

CO N N . GE N . ST A T . § 54-56d(a) (2006). Procedurally, “[a]

defendant is presumed to be competent.” § 54-56d(b)

(emphasis added).2 The burden of proof, and of going forward

with the evidence, rests on the party intending to prove

incompetence; that party must so prove by a preponderance of

the evidence. See id. However, “[t]he burden of going

forward with the evidence shall be on the state if the court

raises the issue” and “the court may call its own witnesses

and conduct its own inquiry.” Id. (emphasis added).

Under Connecticut case law, the “test for competence to stand

trial is whether [the defendant] has sufficient present ability

to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational