An unnumbered addition provides for the grant of any power previously granted conservators or committees. This is really a warning. Under prior law, conservators and committees may have automatically been granted powers by statutes other than MHL Articles 77 and 78. Pursuant to MHL Article 81, there can be no automatic grant of power. Although these powers in other statutes may be considered in fashioning relief in the discretion of the court, their previously automatic status is specifically removed by this provision.

§ 81.22. Powers of guardian; personal needs

Subdivision (a)(8): The power to consent to or refuse generally accepted routine or

major medical or dental treatment is made “subject to the provisions of subdivision (e) of section

81.29 of this article dealing with life sustaining treatment”.

Comment: See the Comment, supra, under MHL § 81.03 (j).