Matter of Mary S., 234 AD2d 300?

4

§ 81.05. Venue

Subdivisions (a) and (b): The definition of facility is deleted due to the addition of MHL

§ 81.03 (k). The word “guardian” is added as a technical correction to subdivision (b), which

had previously provided for the venue of modification proceedings for all kinds of guardians

(temporary, special, et al.), but not a guardian.

Comment: Some confusion may still be created by the Legislature maintaining the last sentence of MHL § 81.05 (a), which reads: “If the person alleged to be incapacitated is not present in the state, or the residence of such person cannot be ascertained, the residence shall be deemed to be in the county in which all or some of such person’s property is situated.” Care must be taken to remember that this is a venue provision. Otherwise, it might be confused as expanding the jurisdiction of MHL § 81.04 (a).