Subdivision (c)(2): The duties of the court evaluator have been expanded to specifically

include a determination of whether the alleged incapacitated person understands English or only

another language.

Comment: This was always understood to be included in the duties of the court evaluator, since MHL § 81.09 (c)(2) had required, and still requires, that the court evaluator explain to the alleged incapacitated person the nature and possible consequences of the proceeding “in a manner which the person can reasonably be expected to understand.”

Subdivision (c)(3): Consistent with the emphasis adopted by the amendment of MHL

§81.10 (a), the court evaluator is to specifically inquire about the alleged incapacitated person’s

request for an attorney of his/her own choice.

Comment: See Comment to MHL § 81.10 (a).