Subdivision (l) is new; it adds “mental hygiene facility” to the definitions section and

cross-references its meaning to the definition of mental hygiene facility in MHL § 1.03.

Comment: For the same reason of simplification of statutory language applied to the addition of subdivision (k), this new subdivision is added as a definition of a term to be used throughout the statute.

3

§ 81.04. Jurisdiction Subdivision (b): This provision establishes the jurisdiction of the Surrogate’s Court in

MHL Article 81 proceedings to appoint a property management guardian for a person “entitled

to money or property as a beneficiary of [an] estate, or entitled to the proceeds of an action as

provided in section 5-4.1 of the estates, powers and trusts law, or the proceeds of a settlement of

a cause of action brought on behalf of an infant for personal injuries.” Surrogate’s jurisdiction in

these type cases was previously limited to an interested person who was a resident of, or

physically present in, the county where the proceeding was pending. New language has been