The court clinic can exercise decisive in- fluence on the ultimate outcome of many cases referred to it, but like all other juve- nile court services, clinics are often over- burdened and inadequately staffed. They are under great pressure not to get deeply involved in psycho-dynamic diagnosis and treatment. Their function is to evaluate the juvenile and the family before the court quickly and to make a realistic disposi- tional recommendation.

AN EXAMPLE - THE NEW YORK CITY COURT CLINIC

Section 251 of the New York State Fam- ily Court Act provides that “after the filing of a petition under this act over which the family court appears t o have jurisdiction, the court may cause any person within its jurisdiction and the parent or other person legally responsible for the care of any child

within its jurisdiction to be examined by a physician, psychiatrist o r psychologist ap- pointed or designated for the purpose by the court when such an examination will serve the purposes of this act.”9 The first juvenile court mental health service in New York City was established in 1916, long before the court had its present form. It was essentially diagnostic and sought orig- inally to identify mental defectives.