Id. at 4482(c)(1).

The term ‘‘State’’ includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and any possession of the United States. Id. at 5891(c)(6).

(A) In general The term ‘‘State’’ means—

(i) any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands . . . Id. at 6103(b)(5).

The term ‘‘State’’ means each State of the United States and the District of Columbia. Id. at 9032(10).

31. The term “State” is otherwise expressed most distinctly at 26 U.S.C. 6103(b)(5)(A)(i); to wit:

“The term ‘State’ means . . . any of the 50 States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands”

3 linchƍ pinƎ . . . n. A pin through the end of an axle to keep the wheel of a vehicle in place. FUNK & WAGNALLS, p. 1033.