• Upload
[…] In essence, § 522(c)(1) of the Bankruptcy Code permits a debtor to exempt the

value of a residence in her bankruptcy case if the relevant state law permits it, subject to

the provisions of § 522(o). Section 522(f) permits a debtor to avoid a judicial lien recorded

“on an interest of the debtor in property to the extent that such lien impairs an exemption

to which the debtor would have been entitled under subsection (b) of this section.” 11

U.S.C. § 522(o).

Case 18-20096 Doc 151 Filed 11/12/20 Entered 11/12/20 15:57:38 Page 10 of 19

Page 11: MEMORANDUM OF DECISION AND ORDER ......410 (the “Lien”). Proof of Claim 8-1 (“POC 8”). Attached to POC 8 was a copy of the Lien.2 POC 8, Part 2. While the Debtor did not object

11