MEMORANDUM - North Carolina › ncdeq › GenX › SAB › April-2016... ·
[…] In accordance with 15A NCAC 02L .0103, the NC Environmental Management Commission (EMC)

establishes the best usage of groundwaters as a source of drinking water. Historically and currently,

roughly half of North Carolinians rely on the state’s groundwater resources for their drinking water,

whether from public supplies or private wells and thousands of new private wells are installed each

year.

The EMC is directed to adopt classifications and water quality standards for protection of waters of the

state under G.S. 143-214.1. In assigning classifications, the EMC is directed by G.S. 143-214.1(d)(5) to

consider “the natural quality of the water below land surface and the condition of occurrences,

recharge, movement and discharge, the vulnerability to pollution from wastewaters and other

substances, and the potential for improvement of the quality and quantity of the water.”

Under direction of statutory authority, the EMC has established classifications and groundwater quality

standards in 15A NCAC 02L .0202 that recognize (1) the natural high quality of the groundwater