• Upload
[…] PARTICULARS REQUESTED BY THESE DEFENDANTS

The defendants have made a number of reasonable and necessary requests for discovery,

in accordance with CPL Article 240 and the due process guarantees of both the New York State

and United States Constitutions, which the District Attorney has almost entirely rebuffed.

Because the prosecutor has failed to take seriously the prosecution’s constitutional and statutory

disclosure obligations, the Court must ensure that those obligations are met and the defendants

receive a fair trial. CPL §240.40(1 )(a) (the Court “must order discovery as to any material not

disclosed upon a demand pursuant to section 240.20, if it finds that the prosecutor’s refusal to

disclose such material is not justified”).17

The defendants’ first and perhaps most critical request was a letter dated March 24, 2014,

in which counsel sent to the District Attorney on behalf of defendants Davis, Sanders and

DiCarmine detailed Brady/Giglio requests. Appendix B. Those requests addressed a number of