• Upload
[…] Boyd v. United States, 908 A.2d 39, 59 (D.C. 2006).

The Court’s involvement is essential because the very purpose of Brady is “to ensure that a

miscarriage of justice does not occur” in the first place. Bagley, 473 U.S. at 675 (emphasis

added).

Section 240.20 requires the prosecutor to produce, among other material, “(h) Anything

required to be disclosed, prior to trial, to the defendant by the prosecutor, pursuant to the

constitution or this state or o f the United States.” That means Brady material. The defendants

made a request for that material. Appendix B. CPL § 240.40(1 )(a) requires the Court to “order

discovery as to any material not disclosed upon a demand pursuant to section 240.20, if it finds

that the prosecutor’s refusal to disclose such material is not justified”. Other than to gain a

tactical advantage by impeding the defendants’ trial preparation and therefore their ability to

defend at trial, there can be no justifiable reason for not turning over Brady material now.