Embed Size (px)
[…] consistent with the National Contingency Plan ("NCP"), see 42 U.S.C. § 9605, 42 U.S.C. §
9607(a)(4)(B), an issue specifically reserved for Phase Two of this trial.
B. RCRA Liability
Section 7003(a) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act authorizes suit by the
United States against “any person . . . who has contributed or who is contributing to . . . [the]
handling, storage, treatment, transportation or disposal” of “any solid waste or hazardous waste”
where such activity “may present an imminent and substantial endangerment to health or the
environment . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 6973. The court may restrain such a person from engaging in the
71
activity or “order such person to take such other action as may be necessary, or both.” Id.
At the outset, the court notes that the word “may” is “expansive language,” and is
“intended to confer upon the courts the authority to grant affirmative equitable relief to the extent
necessary to eliminate any risk posed by toxic wastes.” Dague v. City of Burlington, 935 F.2d