• Upload
[…] RCRA). Moreover, the fact that PCBs are not specifically listed under § 3001(b)(1) of RCRA,

42 U.S.C. § 6921(b)(1), is not dispositive since:

[t]his part identifies only some of the materials which are solid wastesand hazardous wastes under Sections 3007, 3013, and 7003 of RCRA. Amaterial which is not defined as a solid waste in this Part, or is not ahazardous waste identified or listed in this Part, is still a solid waste anda hazardous waste for purposes of these sections if:

* * *(ii) In the case of Section 7003, the statutory elements are established.

40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(2); see Comite Pro Rescate de la Salud v. Puerto Rico Aqueduct and

Sewer Auth., 888 F.2d 180, 186-87 (1st Cir. 1989) (“[T]he definitional regulation applies ‘only

to wastes that also are hazardous for purposes of the regulations implementing Subtitle C of

RCRA.’ 40 C.F.R. § 261.1(b)(1) (emphasis in Comite Pro Rescate). Sections 7002 and

7003 are not part of Subtitle C.”). The court finds that the waste transformer oil in and around

the soil and water of the Site, which has been found to contain PCBs and other contaminants,