sections.

State Law Basis

The policy manual reiterates that the dependency determination must be made under

relevant state law and that USCIS should rely “on the expertise of the juvenile court in making

child welfare decisions” and will not “reweigh the evidence to determine if the child was subjected

to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under state law.”66 There is no stated definition

of dependency under Texas law. Despite this, the term is used in describing the very jurisdiction

of a family district court in the Texas Government Code at § 24.601(b)(4): “A family district court

has primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters. These matters include: (4) child

welfare, custody, support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and delinquency.” The

Texas Family Code also uses the term in defining a child custody proceeding at § 152.102(4):

“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or

visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,