makes orders for custody of the child outside of the federal ORR system. This argument was hard

to combat without a state law defining dependency in state court in Texas.63 We have heard from

60 Budhathoki v. Nielsen, 898 F.3d 504, 511 (5th Cir. 2018). 61 Id. at 513. 62 See, e.g., Matter of S-E-R-R-, (Unpublished AAO) available at

https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/err/C6%20-

%20Dependent%20of%20Juvenile%20Court/Decisions_Issued_in_2018/DEC192018_03C6101.pdf. 63 The only current reference to “dependency” in Texas law are the following:

Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.601(b)(4): “A family district court has primary responsibility for cases involving family law

matters. These matters include: (4) child welfare, custody, support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and

delinquency.”

Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(4): “’Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical

custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,