in parental care. If the court finds abuse, abandonment, or neglect by a parent, the child should be

declared dependent on the court for purposes of protecting the child from further mistreatment.

Although the statute has been repealed, the fact that the term dependency still appears in procedural

Texas statutes means that according to principles of statutory construction, the word cannot be

ignored and should be given effect.

2. Equity Jurisdiction

The second option is to argue that dependency should be interpreted through equity

jurisdiction.77 The Texas Government Code § 24.008 states: “[t]he district court may hear and

determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or equity and may grant any relief that

could be granted by either courts of law or equity.” In the Massachusetts Supreme Court case

Recinos v. Escobar, the court found that:

[i]n order to attain self-sufficiency, the plaintiff and other youth in her

situation need the assistance of the Probate and Family Court in the form of special

findings applicable to SIJ status.