to abuse, neglect, abandonment, or a similar basis under state law.”66 There is no stated definition

of dependency under Texas law. Despite this, the term is used in describing the very jurisdiction

of a family district court in the Texas Government Code at § 24.601(b)(4): “A family district court

has primary responsibility for cases involving family law matters. These matters include: (4) child

welfare, custody, support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and delinquency.” The

Texas Family Code also uses the term in defining a child custody proceeding at § 152.102(4):

“‘Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or

visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,

neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection

from domestic violence in which the issue may appear.” In addition to the instances of dependency

65 See also Matter of E-A-L-O- , Adopted Decision 2019-04 (AAO Oct. 11, 2019) 66 Policy Manual, 2.C.1 and D. https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-6-part-j-chapter-2

Page 20: MEMORANDUM - Childrens Immigration Law Academy