https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/err/C6%20-

%20Dependent%20of%20Juvenile%20Court/Decisions_Issued_in_2018/DEC192018_03C6101.pdf. 63 The only current reference to “dependency” in Texas law are the following:

Tex. Gov’t Code § 24.601(b)(4): “A family district court has primary responsibility for cases involving family law

matters. These matters include: (4) child welfare, custody, support and reciprocal support, dependency, neglect, and

delinquency.”

Tex. Fam. Code § 152.102(4): “’Child custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical

custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation,

neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic

violence in which the issue may appear.”

Tex. Fam. Code § 60.010: Uniform Interstate Compact on Juveniles explicitly defines a court under that section

as “any court having jurisdiction over delinquent, neglected, or dependent children.”

Page 18: MEMORANDUM - Childrens Immigration Law Academy