with mistreatment or abuse.” However, the service provisions of section 152.205 remain in

effect.22

SUIT AFFECTING PARENT CHILD RELATIONSHIP

B. Standing: Who can file the suit?

Texas Family Code § 102.003 outlines who is generally authorized to file a suit affecting the

parent child relationship in Texas. Note that no one can file an original suit that only seeks

possessory conservatorship.23 A court does not need to address all issues contemplated in a

20 See Tex. R. Civ. P. 680. 21 See Section 3.A.2 https://www.uscis.gov/policy-manual/volume-6-part-j-chapter-3 22 §152.205(a) (“Before a child custody determination is made under this chapter, notice and an opportunity to be

heard in accordance with the standards of Section 152.108 must be given to all persons entitled to notice under the

law of this state as in child custody proceedings between residents of this state, any parent whose parental rights have

not been previously terminated, and any person having physical custody of the child.”) 23 See Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(b).

Page 7: MEMORANDUM - Childrens Immigration Law Academy

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CILA Memo: Options in State Court for Child in ORR Custody in Texas Page 7

Revised April 2020