Publication in Texas SIJS Cases, available at: http://www.cilacademy.org/2019/05/17/when-and-how-to-use-service-

of-citation-by-publication-in-texas-sijs-cases/

Page 6: MEMORANDUM - Childrens Immigration Law Academy

________________________________________________________________________________________________________

CILA Memo: Options in State Court for Child in ORR Custody in Texas Page 6

Revised April 2020

Texas Family Code specifies all parties entitled to citation in a Suit Affecting the Parent Child

relationship. Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 37.006 requires the inclusion of “all

persons who have or claim any interest that would be affected by the declaration.” Texas Estates

Code §1051.103 outlines who is entitled to service of citation of an application for guardianship

which includes parents and any “person having control of the care and welfare of the proposed

ward.”