Embed Size (px)
[…] Under the penalty component of the statute, the Tariff Act provides penalties for failure to

manifest merchandise and further sets out the amounts of monetary penalties for certain

unmanifested illegal drugs. 19 U.S.C. § 1584 (a)(1)&(2). Customs regulations provide that

if merchandise is found on a vessel or vehicle arriving in the United States that is not listed

on a manifest “the master, person in charge, or owner of the vessel or vehicle or any

person directly or indirectly responsible for the discrepancy is subject to such penalties as

are prescribed in [19 U.S.C. 1584].” 19 C.F.R. § 123.9. The potential penalty for parties

“directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the merchandise and [the]

manifest of the arriving train” is limited to $10,000 per incident. 19 U.S.C. § 1584(a)(1).

The potential penalty for failure to manifest merchandise consisting of heroin, morphine,

cocaine, isonipecaine, or opiate, opium, or marijuana that can be imposed on “the master