Embed Size (px)
[…] Customs regulations provide that

if merchandise is found on a vessel or vehicle arriving in the United States that is not listed

on a manifest “the master, person in charge, or owner of the vessel or vehicle or any

person directly or indirectly responsible for the discrepancy is subject to such penalties as

are prescribed in [19 U.S.C. 1584].” 19 C.F.R. § 123.9. The potential penalty for parties

“directly or indirectly responsible for any discrepancy between the merchandise and [the]

manifest of the arriving train” is limited to $10,000 per incident. 19 U.S.C. § 1584(a)(1).

The potential penalty for failure to manifest merchandise consisting of heroin, morphine,

cocaine, isonipecaine, or opiate, opium, or marijuana that can be imposed on “the master

of such vessel or person in charge of such vehicle or the owner of such vessel or vehicle

18

or any person directly or indirectly responsible for” the illegal drugs “being in such

merchandise” can be much greater, depending on the weight of the contraband. 19 U.S.C.

§ 1584(a)(2).

The seizure component of the Tariff Act provides that whenever any vessel, vehicle,