Embed Size (px)
[…] necessary to enable CBP to identify high-risk shipments so as to ensure cargo safety and

security and prevent smuggling pursuant to the laws that are enforced and administered

by CBP”); Pub. L. No. 107-210, § 343. 116 Stat. 933, 891 (2002) (codified at 19 U.S.C.

§ 2071 n. foll.). “Specifically, to effect the advance electronic transmission of the required

rail cargo information to CBP, the rail carrier must use a CBP-approved electronic data

interchange system.” 19 C.F.R. 123.91(a). That regulation also sets out the responsibility

of an incoming rail carrier. 19 C.F.R. 123.91(c). With respect to the accuracy of

information, the regulation states that “CBP will take into consideration how, in accordance

with ordinary commercial practices, the rail carrier acquired such information, and whether

and how the carrier is able to verify this information. Where the rail carrier is not

reasonably able to verify such information, CBP will permit the carrier to electronically

present the information on the basis of what the carrier reasonably believes to be true.”

19 C.F.R. 123.91(c)(2) (emphasis added).

C. The Constitution

The Eighth Amendment provides: “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor

excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.” U.S. Const.,

amend.