See also Sudden Lumber Co. v.

Singer, 103 Cal. App. 386, 284 P. 477 (1930); Simpson v. Bergmann, 125 Cal. App. 1,13 P.2d 531 (1932).

Having reviewed the case law on this matter, the staff suggests that a more

direct approach would be to eliminate the equitable standard and simply state

by statute the requirement of sufficient sureties. Actually, the law already saysthat a statutory provision for a bond entails a bond with sufficient sureties. SeeCode Civ. Proc. § 995.310 (“Unless the statute providing for the bond requiresexecution by an admitted surety insurer, a bond shall be executed by two ormore sufficient personal sureties or by one sufficient admitted surety insurer orby any combination of sufficient personal sureties and admitted suretyinsurers.”).

However, it would not hurt to repeat the general rule in this specific context,given the history of payment bond litigation:

Page 12: Memorandum 2005-24 · the mechanics lien law, incorporating Commission decisions made so far.