• The court shall award court costs and attorney’s fees to aprevailing plaintiff in an action brought pursuant to this section.Reasonable attorney's fees may be awarded to a prevailingdefendant upon a finding by the court that the plaintiff'sprosecution of the action was not in good faith.

Bus. & Prof. Code § 7159.2(c)-(f).It is noteworthy, however, that “a mechanic’s lien or other interest in

property that arises by operation of law” is exempted from the penaltiesprovided in this section. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7159.2(a). This may suggest it couldbe politically unfeasible to add statutory penalties such as these to the mechanicslien law.