Embed Size (px)
[…] Ex. 96, ThalRev_OC_0000001, with the description of the prescription drug benefit provided by her
health benefit plan or insurer. Federal law requires non-governmental employee benefit plans to give
participants and their beneficiaries a “Summary Plan Description” (SPD). See 29 U.S.C. § 1022 (SPD
requirement). The SPD must “include a description of: any cost-sharing provisions, including
premiums, deductibles, coinsurance, and copayment amounts for which the participant or beneficiary
will be responsible,” 29 C.F.R. § 2520.102-3(j)(3), and must be “written in a manner calculated to be
understood by the average plan participant.” 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a). Similarly, government-sponsored
prescription drug benefit plans provide plan benefit statements to covered employees and their
beneficiaries. See Appendix C. Unsurprisingly in light of these consistent requirements, every third