• Upload
[…] skilled nursing and rehabilitation services above the level of room and board to Medicare and Medicaid

beneficiaries who require such services on an inpatient basis, and that is not primarily for the care and

treatment of mental diseases. 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(a).

28. Among other requirements, the NHRA mandates that facilities participating in Medicare

or Medicaid operate in compliance with all federal and state standards applicable to the provision of

skilled nursing services. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395i-3(b)(4)(A), 1395r(b)(4)(A); 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396r(b),

1396r(d)(4)(A). Among other requirements, facilities must ensure that all services billed to the

government are “of a quality which meets professionally recognized standards of health care,” and

which “attain or maintain the highest practicable physical, mental and psychosocial well-being of each

resident in accordance with a plan of care which . . . describes the medical, nursing, and psychosocial

needs of the resident and how such needs will be met.” 42 U.S.C. §§ 1320c-5(a)(2), 1395i-3(b)(2); 42

U.S.C. §§ 1396r(b)(2), 1396r(d)(4)(A); 42 C.F.R. §§ 483.15, 483.25.