MEK trained suicide bombers at Camp Ashraf
[…] 1 "J.A." citations are to the Joint Appendix filed with this Court in Case No. 09-1059. "App." citations are to the Appendix to this petition.

4

USCA Case #12-1118 Document #1360572 Filed: 02/27/2012 Page 12 of 41

Page 13: MEK trained suicide bombers at Camp Ashraf

)

)

\ /

)

)

See Potomac Elec. Power Co. v. ICC, 702 F.2d 1026 (D.C. Cir. 1983). And

Congress has given the Court the authority-indeed, the responsibility-to set

aside the Secretary's "response to a petition for revocation" if it is "not in

accordance with law," 8 U.S.C. § 1189( c )(3).

BACKGROUND

A. Statutory Background

Under AEDPA, three specific findings are required for a group to be

designated as an FTO: (1) "the organization is a foreign organization"; (2) "the

organization engages in terrorist activity ... or terrorism ... or retains the

capability and intent to engage in terrorist activity or terrorism"; and (3) "the

terrorist activity or terrorism of the organization threatens the security of United

States nationals or the national security of the United States." 8 U.S.C.

§ 1189(a)(I).

Designation as an FTO has dire consequences for an organization, including