MEK trained suicide bombers at Camp Ashraf
[…] U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(2), and mandatory exclusion or removal of its alien members

and representatives from the United States, 8 U.S.C. § 1182(a)(3)(B)(i)(IV)-(V).

See NCR! I, 251 F.3d at 196, 203. Furthermore, anyone who "knowingly provides

material support or resources" to a designated organization-regardless of the

nature or intent of that support-faces criminal prosecution and up to 15 years'

5

USCA Case #12-1118 Document #1360572 Filed: 02/27/2012 Page 13 of 41

Page 14: MEK trained suicide bombers at Camp Ashraf

\ )

, )

)

imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 2339B(a)(I).

Two years after designation, an FTO may petition the Secretary for

revocation of its listing. 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(4)(B). The Secretary "shall" revoke a

designation if, as relevant here, she finds that "the circumstances that were the

basis for the designation have changed in such a manner as to warrant revocation."

Id. § 1189(a)(6)(A). The Secretary "shall" make a determination "[n]ot later than

180 days after receiving a petition for revocation." Id. § 1189( a)( 4 )(B)(iv)(I).

B. PMOI

PMOI was founded in 1965 by students and intellectuals opposed to the

dictatorial rule of the late Shah Mohammed Reza Pahlavi. PMOI suffered severe

repression in Iran, first by the Shah and later by Ayatollah Khomeini. PMOI's