For further guidance, see Mortgage Servicing Issues and Regulatory Considerations.

Page 3: Meghan Serrano - Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP · Meghan Serrano When a lender is faced with a defaulted loan secured by a mortgage on residential real property in Florida, it may

3

Residential Mortgage Foreclosure (FL)

PrePArAtion of the forecLosure comPLAintSection 702.015 of the Florida Statutes was enacted to “expedite the foreclosure process by ensuring initial disclosure of a plaintiff’s status” in the initial complaint.