For complaint forms, see Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint (Location of Promissory Note Known) (FL) and Mortgage Foreclosure Complaint (Location of Original Note Unknown) (FL).

Lis PenDensAs part of the foreclosure, the plaintiff should prepare a notice of lis pendens for recording in the public records in the county where the property that is the subject of the foreclosure action is located. See Loidl v. I & E Group, Inc., 927 So. 2d 1016, 1018 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006). Pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 48.23(c)(1)(b), a notice of lis pendens must contain “The date of the institution of the action, the date of the clerk’s electronic receipt, or the case number of the action.” Fla. R. Civ. P. Form 1.918 states “NOTE: This form is not to be recorded without the clerk’s case number.” The procedures used to record the lis pendens with the case number vary widely between the different clerk’s offices around the state.