The omitted junior lienholder can defend in the same manner as if the initial foreclosure had not happened. Marina Funding Group, Inc. v. Peninsula Prop. Holdings, Inc., 950 So. 2d 428, 430 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007), citing Abdoney v. York, 903 So. 2d 981, 983 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005).

Deficiency JuDgmentsBased on a recent amendment to Florida law, an action for a deficiency judgment in an action to foreclose a residential mortgage must be commenced within one year of a certificate of title being issued or a deed in lieu being accepted by the lender. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.11(5)(h).

For residential property, pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 702.06, “The amount of the deficiency may not exceed the difference between the judgment amount, or in the case of a short sale, the outstanding debt, and the fair market value of the property on the date of sale.”

Page 13: Meghan Serrano - Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP · Meghan Serrano When a lender is faced with a defaulted loan secured by a mortgage on residential real property in Florida, it may

13LexisNexis, Lexis Practice Advisor and the Knowledge Burst logo are registered trademarks of RELX Inc.