Rowe, 472 So. 2d 1145 (Fla. 1985), as modified by Standard Guaranty v.

Page 9: Meghan Serrano - Shumaker, Loop & Kendrick, LLP · Meghan Serrano When a lender is faced with a defaulted loan secured by a mortgage on residential real property in Florida, it may

9

Residential Mortgage Foreclosure (FL)

Quanstrom, 555 So. 2d 828 (Fla. 1990), and Rule 4-1.5(B) of The Florida Bar of Rules of Professional Conduct (Fla. Bar Reg. R. 4-1.5). If a default judgment has been entered against the borrower and the note or mortgage provides for recovery of attorney’s fees, pursuant to Fla. Stat. Ann. § 702.065, “it is not necessary for the court to hold a hearing or adjudge the requested attorneys’ fees to be reasonable if the fees do not exceed 3 percent of the principal amount owed at the time of filing the complaint[.]”

A defendant is a “prevailing party” for purposes of awarding attorney’s fees when the plaintiff’s complaint is dismissed for failure to comply with conditions precedent, failure to prosecute, or when a suit is involuntarily dismissed due to the failure to comply with a court order.