Stat. Ann. § 90.803(6). To defeat this defense, the lender must also demonstrate that the notice included all provisions required in the loan documents. See earlier section, Notice of Default under Pre-suit Requirements.

estoppel and WaiverSeveral recent cases have addressed situations in which a borrower asserted a defense of estoppel or waiver after a lender orally agreed to and/or accepted reduced mortgage payments. Most loan documents include non-waiver provisions, and the Banking Statute of Frauds (Fla. Stat. Ann. § 687.0304(2)) provides that “[a] debtor may not maintain an action on a credit agreement unless the agreement is in writing, expresses consideration, sets forth the relevant terms and conditions, and is signed by the creditor and debtor.” However, this statute does not preclude asserting a defense based on an alleged oral modification. When such allegations are sufficiently