Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for two years.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

11. BPC section 8025(f), Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: … (f) Loss or destruction of stenographic notes, whether on paper or electronic media, that prevents the production of a transcript due to negligence of the licensee.”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for two years.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

Court Reporter Board Proposed Text Page 16 of 25 16 CCR 2472 Disciplinary Guidelines 5/7/20

107

Page 108: MEETING OF THE COURT REPORTERS BOARD · 5/21/2020  · Board Members: Davina Hurt, Chair; Toni O’Neill, Vice Chair; Elizabeth Lasensky; Carrie Nocella; and Robin Sunkees . CALL

12. BPC section 8025(g), Grounds for suspension, revocation or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: … (g) Failure to comply with, or to pay a monetary sanction imposed by, any court for failure to provide timely transcripts. The record of the court order, or a certified copy thereof, is conclusive evidence that the sanction was imposed.”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for two years.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

13. BPC section 8025(h), Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: … (h) Failure to pay a civil penalty relating to the provision of court reporting services or products.”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for two years.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.