6. Mitigating evidence, including but not limited to, whether the licensee has demonstrated an ongoing commitment to completing continuing education.

7. Whether the conduct was intentional or negligent, and/or demonstrated incompetence.

8. Acceptance of the Board’s suggested resolution to the consumer complaint. 9. Any attempts to intimidate the consumer.

10. Evidence that the unlawful act was part of a pattern or practice. 11. Financial benefit to the respondent from the misconduct. 12. If applicable, evidence of expungement proceedings pursuant to section 1203.4

of the Penal Code.

Penalty Guidelines for Violations

The following minimum and maximum penalties shall apply to the corresponding violation of the BPC:

1. BPC section 8016, Necessity of certificate; exceptions:

“No person shall engage in the practice of shorthand reporting as defined in this chapter, unless that person is the holder of a certificate in full force and effect issued by the board.”

This section applies to licensees who are practicing with expired licenses. (BPC, § 8024.) It may also apply to exam applicants. (BPC, § 8020.)

Maximum: Revocation of license or denial of admittance to the examination, if applicable.