If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

Court Reporter Board Proposed Text Page 12 of 25 16 CCR 2472 Disciplinary Guidelines 5/7/20

103

Page 104: MEETING OF THE COURT REPORTERS BOARD · 5/21/2020  · Board Members: Davina Hurt, Chair; Toni O’Neill, Vice Chair; Elizabeth Lasensky; Carrie Nocella; and Robin Sunkees . CALL

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

4. BPC section 8025(a), Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes:

(a) Conviction of any felony or any misdemeanor if the misdemeanor is substantially related to the functions and duties of a court reporter…”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for either three years or the same length of probationary period of time imposed for conviction, whichever is longer.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

5. BPC section 8025(b), Grounds for suspension or revocation:

For licensees only, “[a] certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended [or] revoked… or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: …

(b) Failure to notify the board of a conviction described in subdivision (a), in accordance with Section 8024 or 8024.2.”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for either three years or the same period of time applied to the criminal conviction, whichever is longer.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i.