If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7.

Court Reporter Board Proposed Text Page 13 of 25 16 CCR 2472 Disciplinary Guidelines 5/7/20

104

Page 105: MEETING OF THE COURT REPORTERS BOARD · 5/21/2020  · Board Members: Davina Hurt, Chair; Toni O’Neill, Vice Chair; Elizabeth Lasensky; Carrie Nocella; and Robin Sunkees . CALL

ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14. (b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the

violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent. (c) Include Items C and D.

6. BPC section 8025(c), Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: …

(c) Fraud or misrepresentation resorted to in obtaining a certificate hereunder.”

Maximum: See BPC section 8016 above. Denial of application to take the exam. Applicant should be prohibited from applying for the exam for one year from date of decision and fine. In the case where a license has already been issued, the license should be revoked.

Minimum: Revocation

Conditions for probation: None

7. BPC section 8025(d), Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: …

(d) Fraud, dishonesty, corruption, willful violation of duty….”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for four years.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

8. BPC section 8025(d), Grounds for suspension, revocation or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes:

Court Reporter Board Proposed Text Page 14 of 25 16 CCR 2472 Disciplinary Guidelines 5/7/20

105

Page 106: MEETING OF THE COURT REPORTERS BOARD · 5/21/2020  · Board Members: Davina Hurt, Chair; Toni O’Neill, Vice Chair; Elizabeth Lasensky; Carrie Nocella; and Robin Sunkees . CALL

… (d) … gross negligence or incompetence in practice….”

Maximum: Revocation

Minimum: Suspension – stayed and probation for four years.

Conditions of probation:

(a) Include Standard Terms and Conditions A1 through A6 in all cases. i. If the respondent is on criminal probation, add A7. ii. If the respondent is a reporting firm, add A12 through A14.

(b) Include Optional Conditions, B1 through B13 as appropriate based on the violation, circumstances of the case, or the respondent.

(c) Include Items C and D.

9. BPC section 8025(d), Grounds for suspension, revocation, or denial:

“A certificate issued under this chapter may be suspended, revoked, denied, or other disciplinary action may be imposed for one or more of the following causes: …

(d) … or unprofessional conduct in or directly related to the practice of shorthand reporting.

‘Unprofessional conduct” includes, but is not limited to, acts contrary to professional standards concerning confidentiality; impartiality; filing and retention of notes; notifications, availability, delivery, execution and certification of transcripts; and any provision of law substantially related to the duties of a