(d) The purpose of public notice is so that state bodies give the public adequate time for review of the substance of a state body meeting and for comment.

(e) Public notice must also include any writings or materials provided by a state body’s staff or by a member of the state body to other members of the state body for a noticed meeting of the body held at least 10 days prior to the meeting.

(f) Bagley-Keene affirms these rights by stating in Section 11120 of the Government Code, “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”

SEC. 2. Section 11125 of the Government Code is amended to read: 11125. (a) The state body shall provide notice of its meeting to any person who requests that notice in writing.