Meeting 3, Attachments #21-28
[…] Knowing violations are

    Corporate defendants wou ld not be subject to the imprisonment prov isions of the criminal statutes discussed,1

  • 8/8/2019 Meeting 3, Attachments #21-28

    66/106

    prosecutable under 33 USC 1319(c)(2); persons convicted are subject to a fine of $50,O00/day orthree years imprisonment or both. Under 33 USC 1319(c)(3), a defendant who "knows at [thetime of a violation] that he thereby places another person in imminent danger of death or seriousbodily injury..." is subject to a fine of $250,000 or 15 years imprisonment or both.2Migratory Bird Treaty Act. 16 USC 703(a) makes it "unlawful at any time, by any means or inany manner, to... take [or]... kill.., any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any suchbird..." This is a strict liability misdemeanor offense. The government need only show that thedefendant committed an act that killed a migratory bird or its eggs. No negligence, knowledge, orpurpose to kill a bird must be shown.