Meeting 3, Attachments #21-28
[…] The government need only show that thedefendant committed an act that killed a migratory bird or its eggs. No negligence, knowledge, orpurpose to kill a bird must be shown. Under 16 USC 707(a), persons convicted are subject to afine of not more than $15,000, imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.Rivers & Harbors Act. 33 USC 407 prohibits the discharge without a permit from the Corps ofEngineers "from or out of any ship, barge.., or from the shore, wharf manufacturingestablishment or mill of any kind.., any refuse matter of any kind or description." There may besome question whether an oil drilling rig fails within the statute, but the discharge ofcommercially valuable oil does.