Embed Size (px)
[…] surgery service. The Plan thus serves two functions: it establishes health care policy to guide
the activities of MHCC and other health-related public agencies, and it serves as the legal
foundation for MHCC’s regulatory programs, in particular the C ON program. In that latter
regard, the Plan contains policies, standards, and service-specific need projection
methodologies that MHC C uses in m aking CO N decisions, including whether to permit any
hospital not already having a cardiac surgery service to develop and offer one.
MHCC is charged generally, under § 19-103(c ), with deve loping health care cost
containment strategies “to help provide access to appropriate quality health care services for
-3-
all Marylanders,” and with promoting the development of a health regulatory system “that
provides, for all Marylanders, financial and geographic access to quality health care services
at a reasonab le cost.” Sec tion 19-115 directs the Commission to perform analyses and
studies that relate to the adequacy of services and financial resources to meet the needs of the
population, the distribution and allocation of health care resources, costs of health care in