Embed Size (px)
[…] all Marylanders,” and with promoting the development of a health regulatory system “that
provides, for all Marylanders, financial and geographic access to quality health care services
at a reasonab le cost.” Sec tion 19-115 directs the Commission to perform analyses and
studies that relate to the adequacy of services and financial resources to meet the needs of the
population, the distribution and allocation of health care resources, costs of health care in
relation to available financial resources, and any other approp riate matter. The Secretary of
Health and Mental Hygiene is required by § 19-116 to assist MHCC by providing for a study
of systems capacity in health services . That study is (1) to determine for all health delivery
facilities “where capacity should be increased or decreased to better meet the needs of the
popula tion,” (2) to “examine and describe the implementation methods and tools by which
capacity should be altered to better meet the needs,” and (3) to “assess the impact of those
methods and tools on the com munities and [ the] hea lth care delivery system ..”