MEDICAL RESEARCH : MEMORANDUM Defendant … Medical Research Consultants ("MRC") ... and on January 20, 2004, MRC removed the case here. ... MEDICAL RESEARCH :
[…] Id. at 187. Finally, an unprovided-for case "arises when neitherjurisdiction's interests would be impaired if their law were notapplied." Budget Rent-A-Car Sys., Inc. v. Chappell, 304 F.Supp.2d 639, 644 (E.D.Pa. 2004).

10

& n.15; see also LeJeune, 85 F.3d at 1071.7

Here, like white and black, the laws of Texas and

Pennsylvania clash.

The Texas Statute of Frauds is found in Tex. Bus. &

Com. Code Ann. § 26.01 (Vernon 2004) and provides in pertinent

part that:

(a) A promise or agreement described inSubsection (b) of this section is notenforceable unless the promise or agreement,or a memorandum of it, is

(1) in writing; and(2) signed by the person to be charged

with the promise or agreement or by someonelawfully authorized to sign for him.

(b) Subsection (a) of this section applies to. . . .

(6) an agreement which is not to be performedwithin one year from the date of making theagreement; . . . .

In other words, under Texas law, an agreement for a definite term

that cannot be performed within one year is unenforceable unless

the agreement is "in writing" and "signed by the person to be

charged."

As noted earlier, Gallagher claims that he formed an