- There is a Medical marijuana law on books in CT since 1981, but it is unworkable and not a single prescription has been issued since he law was approved b/c of federal laws.

o § 21a-253. Possession of marijuana pursuant to a prescription by a physician: Any person may possess or have under his control a quantity of marijuana less than or equal to that quantity supplied to him pursuant to a prescription made in accordance with the provisions of section 21a-249 by a physician licensed under the provisions of chapter 370 and further authorized by subsection (a) of section 21a-246 by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection to possess and supply marijuana for the treatment of glaucoma or the side effects of chemotherapy.

o Conn. Gen. Stat. § 21a-246 (1994). "Upon application ... the Commissioner of Consumer Protection shall without unnecessary delay, license such physician to possess and supply marijuana for the treatment of glaucoma or the side effects of chemotherapy."

- Necessity defense adopted by common law (not codified): o From: State v. Rubenstein, Not Reported in A.2d, Conn.Super.,2003. May 21, 2003. “The

common-law defense of necessity, although not statutorily codified, is available to Connecticut defendants in limited circumstances.