Medical Marijuana and Personal Autonomy, 37 J. Marshall L
[…] Id.83. COLO. CONST. art XVIII, § 14(4)(a)(I-II).84. Id. art XVIII, § 14(5)(a)(I-II).85. THE DRUG POLICY REFORM OF HAWAII, THE MEDICAL USE OF

MARIJUANA: A GUIDE TO HAWAII'S LAW FOR PHYSICIANS, PATIENTS ANDCAREGIVERS 1 (2001), available at http://dpfhi.orgdocs/mmjbooklet.pdf. Thisbooklet is a layperson's guide to the medical marijuana law in Hawaii. Thecomplete statutory scheme is contained in sections 329-121 to 329-127 of theHawaii Revised Statutes.

86. HAW. REV. STAT. § 329-122(a)(1-2) (2003). The physician must certify inwriting that "the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana wouldlikely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient." Id.§ 329-122(a)(2).

1264 [37:1253

Page 14: Medical Marijuana and Personal Autonomy, 37 J. Marshall L

Medical Marijuana and Personal Autonomy

Patients in Hawaii who qualify under this standard must registerwith the state's department of public safety."