Medical Marijuana and Personal Autonomy, 37 J. Marshall L
[…] The Act then goes on to expressly provide that, with the

F.2d 268, 268 (10th Cir. 1973). Since the federal government has classifiedmarijuana as having no accepted medical value, prescribing marijuana canhave no "legitimate medical purpose." Cf 21 U.S.C. § 812(c).

59. NORML Arizona, supra note 56. "Not surprisingly, the attorneygeneral's office reports that state physicians are not advocating medicalmarijuana therapy to their patients under the law." Id.

60. ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3412.01(A). "[Alny medical doctor licensed topractice in this state may prescribe a controlled substance included inschedule I... to treat a disease, or to relieve the pain and suffering or aseriously ill patient or terminally ill patient." Id.

61. CAL. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 11362.5.62. See People v. Trippet, 66 Cal. Rptr. 2d 559 (Cal. Ct. App. 1997) (noting

the arguments made by proponents of the Act). The Court indicates that theAct was "presented to California's voters as an act of compassion to those insevere pain."