• Upload
[…] STATE OF CALIFORNIA MEDICAL BOARD OF CALIFORNIA

    SACRAMENO /'ti®. 8 20 .L'L BY t

  • 1 4. Section 2227 of the Code provides that a licensee who is found gµilty.under the

    2 Medical Practice Act may have his .or her licens~ revoked, suspended for a period ~bt to exceed

    ·3 ·one year, placed on probation and required to pay the costs of probation monitoring, qr such other

    4 action taken in relation to discipline as the Board deems proper.

    5 5. Section 141 of the Code states: I

    6 "(a) For any licensee holding a license issued by a board under the jurisdiction of the

    7 . department, a·disciplinary action taken by another state, by any agency of the federal government,

    8 or by another country for any act substantially r~lated tO. the practice regulated by the Califofnia

    9 license, may be a ground for disciplinary action by the respective state licensing poard. A ·

    1 o certified copy of the record of the disciplinary action taken against the licensee by another state,· 11 an agency of the federal goveniment,' or another country ~hall be conclusive evidence of the

    12 events related therein.