Medicaid lawsuit
[…] Anthony Regional Hospital filed a Petition for Declaratory Order with

the Iowa Department of Human Services, a true and correct copy of which is attached

hereto as Exhibit A and incorporated herein by this reference.

17. On October 16, 2015, Palmer, in his capacity as the Director of DHS,

issued a ruling on the Petition for Declaratory Order in which he refused to issue any

declaratory order. The October 16, 2015, ruling implicitly denied the request for an

order staying the implementation of IHQHCI pending the issuance of a declaratory

order.

18. Pursuant to Iowa Code § 17A.19, the agency has "decline[d] to issue . . . a

declaratory order after receipt of a petition therefor" and accordingly "any administrative

remedy available under section 17A.9 shall be deemed inadequate or exhausted."

19. Plaintiffs have exhausted all available administrative remedies and further,

no existing administrative remedy is adequate to remedy the violations of law set forth

above and contemplated by Defendants.

20. DHS has failed to convene the Hospital Health Care Access Board, which