Medicaid lawsuit
[…] The

moneys in the trust fund shall not be considered revenue of the state, but rather shall be

funds of the hospital health care access assessment program. The moneys deposited

in the trust fund …shall not be transferred, used, obligated, appropriated, or

otherwise encumbered" except as specifically provided for under 249M. (emphasis

added).

57. Provider Assessment collects $34,668,207.84 annually from the

participating hospitals. This amount is matched by federal dollars, the amount of which

is determined by the annual FMAP formula.

58. Section 249M.4(3) further mandates that "interest or earnings on moneys

deposited in the trust fund shall be credited to the trust fund".

59. Medicaid historically and actually does not reimburse providers in an

amount necessary to cover the cost of caring for Medicaid beneficiaries. Providers,

including the Plaintiff hospitals and IHA member hospitals, lose significant amounts of