Embed Size (px)
[…] If an
outside audit firm is used, it is best for outside counsel to engage the auditor.
Retaliation concerns
Certain ANA members have expressed concern that cooperation will result in being “blackballed” if
it is known they are cooperating. Reed Smith has had discussions with the FBI about this and the
FBI is sensitive to protecting the advertising community consistent with its legal and investigative
obligations.
It is a crime for anyone to retaliate against a person or company because they are cooperating with
the government in a criminal investigation. 18 U.S.C. §1513 reads as follows:
Whoever knowingly, with intent to retaliate, takes any action harmful to any person … for providing
to a law enforcement officer any truthful information relating to the … possible commission of any
federal crime [shall be guilty of a crime].
Corporations are “persons” protected by the statute. This statute applies to overseas conduct as well
as conduct within the United States. The FBI has told Reed Smith that if any advertiser learns or