One of the most significant provisions of the Child Support Enforcement Amendments

of 1984 was the interstate income withholding requirement. This section discusses both

the statutory requirements and efforts by Child Support Enforcement Program leaders to

ensure that the procedure is implemented consistently and efficiently.

Federal Requirements

As discussed in Chapter 8, the Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984require each State to establish a system under which support payments will be withheld

from the wages or other income of noncomplying obligors. [42 USC 666(b)(1).1 The

Federal statute further requires each State to extend its wage withholding system to

"income derived within such State in cases where the applicable support orders wereissued in other States, in order to assure that child support owed by absent parents in such

State or any other State will be collected without regard to the residence of the child forwhom the support is payable or of such child's custodial parent." [42 USC 666(b)(9).]

While the statute is vary specific regarding the procedures that must be followed in

wholly intrastate situations, it provides little guidance as to interstate procedures. The

regulations set forth a general procedure for initiating wage withholding.