At least two studies have suggestedthat child support obligations established in such jurisdictions are inconsistent andgenerally insufficient to meet the needs of the children.?'

In an attempt to increase the credibility and use of objective criteria, a provision inthe Child Support Enforcement Amendments of 1984 requires each State to establish, byOctober 1, 1987, guidelines for determining child support award amounts within theState. Under 42 USC 667, States must establish such guidelines "by law or by judicial oradministrative action," and make the guidelines available "to all judges and other officialswho have the power to determine child support awards within such State."

The Federal statute does not require that the guidelines, once established anddistributed, be binding on these judges and other officials, nor does it suggest methods fordeveloping the guidelines.