• Upload
[…] vanilla-vanillin flavoring) for category II vanilla flavored ice cream provided that the flavoring

contributed by or derived from the vanilla beans predominates” and they are fully disclosed as

same. Exhibit E, Letter from Taylor M. Quinn to Kenneth Basa, National Food Ingredient

Company, August 22, 1979 (“Quinn Letter, August 22, 1979”); Exhibit F,

D. Identifying Flavors on Ice Cream Ingredient List

103. Ice cream ingredients are required to be identified “as required by the applicable

sections of parts 101 and 130” of the regulations. See 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(g).

104. Because vanilla extract and vanilla flavoring are defined by standards of identity,

they must be declared on the ingredient list with these names. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.4(a)(1)

(“Ingredients required to be declared on the label or labeling of a food, including foods that comply

with standards of identity, except those ingredients exempted by 101.100, shall be listed by

common or usual name.”).

105. Because ice cream is a standardized food and the vanilla ingredients are subject to

their own standards of identity, the designation of these vanilla ingredients is further supported by

21 U.S.C. §343(g):50

A food shall be deemed to be misbranded –