• Upload
[…] 50 21 U.S.C. § 343(g)(2) read with 21 C.F.R. § 135.110(f)(2)(i) and 21 C.F.R. §§ 169.175 – 169.178.

Case 7:20-cv-02058 Document 1 Filed 03/08/20 Page 23 of 34

Page 24: McDonald’s Corporation (“defendant”) (“Products”) · McDonald’s Corporation (“defendant”) manufactures, distributes, markets, labels and sells "soft serve" ice cream

24

spices, flavoring, and coloring) present in such food.

106. If an exclusively vanilla ingredient is used, it is designated on the ingredient list by

its common or usual name provided by its standard of identity. See 21 C.F.R. § 169.175(b)(1)

(“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla extract’ or ‘Extract of vanilla’.”); see also 21 C.F.R.

§ 169.177(b) (“The specified name of the food is ‘Vanilla flavoring.’”).

107. “Natural flavor” is not a “common or usual name” but a technical term defined as

“the essential oil, oleoresin, essence or extractive…which contains the flavoring constituents”