vanxuyen
[…] NRS § 11.190(4)(e); see Nevada Power, 955 F.2d at 1306. Here, the Palacios Parties
allege the same facts to support the negligence claim as they did for the breach of
fiduciary duty claim. The negligence claim is similarly time barred.
F. Krick and UBB’s Third-Party Counterclaim Against Palacios Parties
UBB asserts that they are entitled to attorney fees under NRS § 18.010 and
attorney’s fees and costs under the “Letter of Authorization” with the Palacios Parties.
(ECF No. 177 at 12.)
UBB claims that attorney’s fees are warranted under NRS § 18.010(2)(b) because
the claims are time-barred. Section 18.010(2)(b) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives
the court discretion to award attorney's fees to a prevailing party where the claim “was
brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS
43
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
§ 18.010(2)(b). The court must determine if evidence in the record exists to support “the
proposition that the complaint was brought without reasonable grounds or to harass the
other party.” Kahn v.