Embed Size (px)
[…] NRS § 11.190(4)(e); see Nevada Power, 955 F.2d at 1306. Here, the Palacios Parties

allege the same facts to support the negligence claim as they did for the breach of

fiduciary duty claim. The negligence claim is similarly time barred.

F. Krick and UBB’s Third-Party Counterclaim Against Palacios Parties

UBB asserts that they are entitled to attorney fees under NRS § 18.010 and

attorney’s fees and costs under the “Letter of Authorization” with the Palacios Parties.

(ECF No. 177 at 12.)

UBB claims that attorney’s fees are warranted under NRS § 18.010(2)(b) because

the claims are time-barred. Section 18.010(2)(b) of the Nevada Revised Statutes gives

the court discretion to award attorney's fees to a prevailing party where the claim “was

brought or maintained without reasonable ground or to harass the prevailing party.” NRS

Page 43: McDonald”) (“Palacios”) “Trust” (collectively “the …... · Case No. 2:09-cv-01470-MMD-PAL BENCH ORDER (Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law) I. SUMMARY ... Palacios

43

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28