Embed Size (px)
[…] Congress does not intend to supplant state law," New York State Conference of
27
Blue Cross & Blue Shield Plans v. Travelers Ins. Co., 514 U.S. 645, 654 (1995),
and has instructed the courts to look "to the objectives of the ERISA statute as a
guide to the scope of the state law that Congress understood would survive," id. at
655-656. This Court in Gerosa, 329 F.3d at 320, 329-330, described ERISA
preemption in relation to two related purposes. First, ERISA's "principal goal" is
to protect the interests of participant and beneficiaries. Id.; see also 29 U.S.C. §
1001 (purpose of ERISA is "to protect . . . the interests of participants in
employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries"). Second, ERISA preemption is
also concerned with "the planning interests and administrative burdens of
employers and plan administrators," such as the uniformity of plan administration.
Gerosa, 329 F.3d at 329; see also Davila, 542 U.S. at 208 ("The purpose of ERISA