Embed Size (px)
[…] standards and routine, secure, and effective declassification . . . .” Exec. Order No. 13526,
Preface.
25. Executive Order No. 13526 modified regulations codified at 32 C.F.R. Part 2001
“Classified National Security Information.”
26. Executive Order No. 13526 distinguishes between two basic methods of
classifying information—“original classification” and “derivative classification.” “‘Original
classification’ means an initial determination that information requires, in the interest of the
national security, protection against unauthorized disclosure.” Exec. Order No. 13526 § 6.1(ff).
By contrast, “‘[d]erivative classification” means the “incorporating, paraphrasing, restating, or
generating in new form information that is already classified, and marking the newly developed
material consistent with the classification markings that apply to the source information.” Id. §
6.1(o).
27. Individuals who “reproduce, extract, or summarize classified information” are
bound to “observe and respect original classification decisions.” Id. § 2.1.
28. Information may be originally classified only if it meets several requirements: (1)