Embed Size (px)
[…] “the original classification authority must be able to support the decision in writing, including
identifying or describing the damage, should the classification decision become the subject of a
challenge.” 32 C.F.R. § 2001.10.
30. There is no distinct standard for derivative classification because all material that
is “derivatively” classified has already received an original classification.
31. Executive Order No. 13526 delineates three levels of classification:
“Confidential,” “Secret,” and “Top Secret.” Exec. Order No. 13526 § 1.2.
32. “Confidential” material is information, “the unauthorized disclosure of which
reasonably could be expected to cause damage to the national security.” Id.
33. “‘Secret’ shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of which
reasonably could be expected to cause serious damage to the national security.” Id. (emphasis
added).
34. “‘Top Secret’ shall be applied to information, the unauthorized disclosure of
which reasonably could be expected to cause exceptionally grave damage to the national
security.” Id. (emphasis added).