This solu-tion is not limited to the question of how many crimes § 924(c) defines. Courts generally struggle to determine whether a statute defines two separate crimes or alternative means for committing a single crime.22 This solution can resolve otherwise intractable questions of how many crimes any given statute creates.

I. THE HISTORY OF § 924(C)

This Part summarizes the history of § 924(c), explaining the statutory amendment that led to the current circuit split.

21 See Part II.A. 22 For example, 26 USC § 7201 provides that “[a]ny person who willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any tax imposed by this title or the payment thereof shall . . . be guilty of a felony.” Courts disagree about whether the statute creates two separate crimes (the willful attempt “to evade or defeat any tax” and the willful attempt to evade or defeat the “payment” of any tax) or a single crime that can be committed two ways (by either attempting to evade a tax or attempting to