MAY 5 2010 - courtswv.gov
[…] the decedent, but the decedent only has children that belong to the surviving spouse, then the

surviving spouse is entitled to three fifths. W Va. Code §42-1-3(b). If the decedent has children

who do not belong to the surviving spouse, then the surviving spouse is entitled to one half.

W Va. Code §42-1-3(c).

With regard to any portion of the cause of action which does not pass to the surviving

spouse, or if there is no surviving spouse, the cause of action would pass "[t]o the decedent's

descendants by representation[.]" W Va. Code §42-1-3a(a). "If there is no surviving descendant,

to the decedent's parents equally if both survive, or to the surviving parent[.]" W Va. Code §42-1-

10 West Virginia Code §42-1-1, does not define "child."