May 2020 LAW ENFORCEMENT DIGEST
[…] define “motor vehicle,” so the court looks

to the Washington Criminal Code’s list of

definitions, and the relevant criminal

statutes, to interpret the meaning.

Page 5: May 2020 LAW ENFORCEMENT DIGEST

Washington State Criminal Justice Training Commission May 2020 LED

2.6 MOTOR VEHICLE DEFINED

The Code defines “vehicle” as “’a motor vehicle’ as defined in the vehicle and traffic laws,

any aircraft, or any vessel equipped for propulsion by mechanical means or by sail.”

• The traffic laws define whether something is a “motor vehicle” according to its (1)

mechanics, RCW 46.04.320, and (2) function, RCW 46.04.670.

2.7 MOTOR VEHICLE DEFINED

Mechanics:

“A vehicle that is self-propelled or a vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained

from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon by rails.”

Function:

“A device capable of being moved upon a public highway and in, upon, or by which any

person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a public highway.” RCW

46.04.670

Page 6: May 2020 LAW ENFORCEMENT DIGEST