• Upload
[…] violation of a clear mandate of public policy. The stated public policy is either

legislatively or judicially recognized. Thompson v. St. Regis Paper Company, 102

Wash.2d 219, 232, 685 P.2d 1081 (1984).

Case 2:18-cv-00338 ECF No. 1 filed 10/29/18 PageID.7 Page 7 of 26

Page 8: MATTHEW Z. CROTTY Crotty & Son Law Firm, PLLC 905 West … · 2019. 5. 17. · KENNETH ERIK SWANSON, Defendants. NO. 2:18-cv-00338 COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR TRIAL BY JURY Plaintiff,

COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY

TRIAL- 8

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

37. RCW 42.41.030(1) specifically provides that local government

employees have “the right to report to the appropriate person or persons’ information

concerning an alleged improper governmental action.”

38. Additionally, the wage and hour statutes in Washington and the federal

Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) protect employees from being retaliated against

for opposing the illegal wage practices of employers.

39. Once a plaintiff shows the violation of a public policy, the burden shifts