Embed Size (px)
[…] 35. Dr. Blackman hereby reincorporates and reasserts the above paragraphs
as if fully set forth herein.
36. Employees in Washington are protected from being discharged in
violation of a clear mandate of public policy. The stated public policy is either
legislatively or judicially recognized. Thompson v. St. Regis Paper Company, 102
Wash.2d 219, 232, 685 P.2d 1081 (1984).
Case 2:18-cv-00338 ECF No. 1 filed 10/29/18 PageID.7 Page 7 of 26
COMPLAINT AND DEMAND FOR JURY
TRIAL- 8
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
37. RCW 42.41.030(1) specifically provides that local government
employees have “the right to report to the appropriate person or persons’ information
concerning an alleged improper governmental action.”
38. Additionally, the wage and hour statutes in Washington and the federal
Fair Labor Standards Act (“FLSA”) protect employees from being retaliated against
for opposing the illegal wage practices of employers.
39. Once a plaintiff shows the violation of a public policy, the burden shifts