MATTHEW Z. CROTTY
[…] employee’s salary.9 As such, the employer must make its employer-pension contributions within

90 days of the employee's return to work. 20 C.F.R. §1002.262(a). The defined benefit

contribution component of Plan 3 is not a matching fund, and it is not contingent upon the

5 PERS means the Washington Public Employees' Retirement System created by chapter 41.40

RCW. WAC § 415-02-030 (28). 6 Under the Internal Revenue Code a governmental plan is a Section 401(a) retirement plan

established and maintained for the employees of a state or political subdivision. 26 U.S.C. §

414(d). 7 See RCW 41.34.030; WAC § 415-02-030(10); and RCW § 41.40.780 that provides:

(1) RCW 41.40.780 through 41.40.850 and 41.40.930 apply only to plan 3

members.

(2) Plan 3 consists of two separate elements: (a) A defined benefit portion

covered under this subchapter; and (b) a defined contribution portion covered

under chapter 41.34 RCW.

(3) Unless otherwise specified, all references to "plan 3" in this subchapter

refer to the defined benefit portion of plan 3. 8 20 C.F.R. § 1002.262(a).

9 Under Plan 3, the employer contribution rate is the fraction (percent) of payroll a member's