Ryder’s claim that when she visited in 2008 and 2009 she chose

- 15 -

to sleep on the army cot next to her brother in the basement so that she could be near him. While

it is understandable that Ms. Ryder wanted to be nearby while caring for Mr. Swann at the end of

his life, this was not the case during other non-window periods when she visited and there was

no logical explanation why this was necessary during the window period.

Even if respondent’s version of Mr. Swann’s living arrangements were credited, the

fourth floor would still qualify as a residence. Under MDL section 281(5), an IMD must be

“occupied for residential purposes as the residence or home of any three or more families living

independently from one another for” 12 consecutive months between January 1, 2008, and

December 31, 2009. According to MDL section 4(1), the word “occupied” must be construed as

if followed by the words “or is intended, arranged or designed to be used or occupied;” see also

Pels, OATH 2481/11 at 9.

Thus, even if Mr.