• Upload
[…] “(a) a substantial amount of timber will be cut and destroyed in the construction of these trails; (b) these trails are not consistent with the wild forest nature of the Forest Preserve; and (c) the construction of these trails will result in the creation of a man- made setting in the Forest Preserve.” (Combined Complaint and Petition, 7 82).

Petitioner seeks a declaration that the respondents’ actions violate NY Constitution article

XIV, 0 1, and an injunction to prevent further such violations. Indeed, NY Constitution

article XIV, § 1, entitled: “[Forest preserve to be forever kept wild; certain highways and ski

trails authorized]” contains the following provision:

“The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.”

NY Constitution article XIV, 8 5 , entitled “[Violations of article; how restrained]”,

authorizes a citizen suit to enjoin a violation: